Benzoin

Styrax benzoin

Properties and Uses:
The resin, called benzoin or gum benzoin, is used as incense, a fixative in perfumes, and is added to cosmetics to prevent fats turning rancid. It is an antiseptic treatment for cracked and chapped skin, and an expectorant for severe bronchitis. As part of friar's balsam, it soothes coughs and sore throats. Benzoin is used in aromatherapy, but may cause allergies.

Remark: Styrax officinale produces storax, the fragrant resin that is burned as incense.

Benzoin GUM

TINCTURE

$12.50 CAD
1:2

30 ml

$27.50 CAD
1:2

100 ml

$55.50 CAD
1:2

250 ml

$87.50 CAD
1:2

500 ml

$160.00 CAD
1:2

1000 ml

View bulk Benzoin options